site stats
[…] However, there is one major exception to the rule. If you stand to personally benefit from the will and ... WebFlorida Statutes Chapter 733.6171 lays out attorneys’ fees based on the size of the estate. For the first $40,000, the fee is $1500. From $40,000 to $70,000, they receive $2250. …

Avoiding Probate-Florida Rules You Should Know

WebNov 5, 2024 · Yes. All original wills must be deposited with the Court. If you are in control of an original will you must deposit it within ten (10) days after receiving information that the testator is dead. Fla. Stat. § 732.901, governing the production of wills, states: The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having ... WebThe probate process in Florida can take from 6 to 9 months for a basic, uncomplicated estate. Very complex estates, or those that have been contested by beneficiaries, can take much longer. Simple estates or informal probate, however, can be a much faster process.